Get started1 Caister Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 47.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 48.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Caister Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
1 Caister Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.9% per year over 1 year.
£201,200
Growth on file: 47.9% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Extension: Side of property
CONSERVATORY AT SIDE
RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR BOUNDARY WALL - RESUBMISSION
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2017Most recent
£201,200
+47.9%over 10 months10 November 2016
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6EL: £215,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M45 6UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.