Get started4 Wilmur Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £186,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Wilmur Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Wilmur Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£186,500
+27.7%over 5 years30 June 2015
£146,000
+30.4%over 10 years14 December 2004
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DN: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.