Get started2 Wilmur Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 42.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

2 September 2020Most recent
£180,000
+55.8%over 13 years6 October 2006
£115,500
+77.7%over 3 years20 December 2002
£65,000
+30.0%over 10 months18 February 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DN: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.