Get started1 Dartmouth Road is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,549 in June 2019.
1 Dartmouth Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Dartmouth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£252,549
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Dartmouth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfair Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£252,549
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M45 6TE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB