Get started1 Cuckoo Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £297,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cuckoo Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 1 Cuckoo Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Polefield Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Heaton Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£297,500
+29.3%over 4 years17 October 2019
£230,000
+43.8%over 6 months8 April 2019
£160,000
+23.1%over 8 years26 November 2010
£130,000
+126.1%over 9 years26 October 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6TE: £180,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 6BG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.