Get started1 Ducie Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 33.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2023 for £166,500.
1 Ducie Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Ducie Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
1 Ducie Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2023Most recent
£166,500
+114.8%over 9 years9 October 2013
£77,500
+98.7%over 17 years17 April 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 6DA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.