Get started20 Ducie Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 162.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
20 Ducie Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 3 years23 June 2021
£190,000
+58.3%over 1 year3 July 2019
£120,000
+9.1%over 8 years23 March 2011
£110,000
+83.3%over 6 years1 September 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £223,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.