Get started27 Ducie Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Ducie Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
27 Ducie Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
27 Ducie Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

7 June 2023Most recent
£220,000
+51.7%over 4 years15 February 2019
£145,000
+16.0%over 12 years7 April 2006
£125,000
+52.4%over 2 years23 May 2003
£82,000
+39.0%over 1 year3 May 2002
£59,000
+26.9%over 7 months1 October 2001
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.