Get started1 Clarendon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £175,000 — fresh data. At 70 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
1 Clarendon Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
1 Clarendon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

28 April 2025Most recent
£175,000
+37.7%over 9 years21 April 2016
£127,100
+31.7%over 12 years19 December 2003
£96,500
+45.1%over 1 year14 June 2002
£66,500
+20.9%over 1 year24 November 2000
£55,000
+31.0%over 12 months29 November 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AF: £255,000 (2025–2022).
4 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
30 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
29 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
16 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2023
36 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.