Get started18 Thatch Leach Lane is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 77.9% above the 2014 sale of £149,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
18 Thatch Leach Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
18 Thatch Leach Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Thatch Leach Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

14 March 2014Most recent
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BE: £224,000 (2023–2019).
30 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
24 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
20 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
36 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2019
32 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M45 6BG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB