Get started24 Thatch Leach Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Thatch Leach Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
24 Thatch Leach Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2022Most recent
£275,000
+47.8%over 5 years31 October 2017
£186,000
+43.1%over 3 years5 September 2014
£130,000
+44.4%over 10 years13 May 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BE: £210,000 (2023–2019).
30 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
20 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
36 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2019
32 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2019
12 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.