Get started47 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 369.6% above the 1997 sale of £56,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
47 Balmoral Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.1% per year over 2 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: -6.1% per year over 2 years.
47 Balmoral Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£609
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 1997Most recent
£56,000
+86.7%over 7 months29 January 1997
£30,000
-53.8%over 1 year21 April 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BB: £340,000 (2025–2021).
39 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
15 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
55 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
45 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.