Get started15 Balmoral Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 443.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £340,000.
15 Balmoral Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing attached garage
Price for 15 Balmoral Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 15 Balmoral Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,366
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£340,000
+142.9%over 14 years21 November 2008
£140,000
+80.5%over 4 years7 May 2004
£77,575
+66.8%over 6 years20 March 1998
£46,500
-28.5%over 2 years30 June 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BB: £275,000 (2025–2021).
39 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
55 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
45 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
63 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M45 6UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.