Get started39 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 17.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 345.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in February 2025.
Price for 39 Balmoral Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 30 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 39 Balmoral Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£275,000
+262.1%over 19 years28 April 2005
£75,950
+89.9%over 5 years19 April 2000
£40,000
+119.2%over 3 years18 July 1996
£18,250
-39.2%over 1 year22 March 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BB: £340,000 (2023–2021).
15 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
55 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
45 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
63 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.