Get started23 Balmoral Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 68.8% above the 2017 sale of £227,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Balmoral Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 20 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 20 years.
23 Balmoral Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£227,500
+167.6%over 14 years19 February 2003
£85,000
+23.2%over 4 years18 March 1998
£69,000
+122.6%8 October 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BB: £340,000 (2025–2021).
39 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
15 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
55 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
45 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.