Get started17 Balmoral Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 64.9% above the 2018 sale of £182,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 181.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 17 Balmoral Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

10 September 2018Most recent
£182,500
+17.7%over 13 years11 February 2005
£155,000
+297.4%over 8 years23 June 1996
£39,000
-43.1%over 1 year10 January 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BB: £340,000 (2025–2021).
39 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
15 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
55 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
45 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.