Get started30 Windsor Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 137.5% above the 2006 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 30 Windsor Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2006Most recent
£112,000
+40.9%over 3 years22 August 2003
£79,500
+144.6%over 7 years23 July 1996
£32,500
-39.8%over 1 year27 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BA: £230,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 6BG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.