Get started26 Windsor Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 250.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Windsor Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 26 Windsor Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 26 Windsor Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
26 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+13.2%over 2 years17 August 2022
£265,000
+92.0%over 5 years18 November 2016
£138,000
+10.8%over 11 years24 March 2005
£124,500
+107.7%over 3 years1 February 2002
£59,950
+99.8%over 5 years25 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BA: £225,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.