Get started42 Windsor Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 271.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £250,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Windsor Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
42 Windsor Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2023Most recent
£250,000
+110.1%over 8 years23 May 2014
£119,000
+3.5%over 6 years30 August 2007
£115,000
+268.0%over 9 years20 January 1998
£31,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BA: £230,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.