Get started10 Mayfair Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 32.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,200 in August 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
10 Mayfair Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 5 years.
£179,200
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 10 Mayfair Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfair Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£179,200
+12449.0%over 1 year1 February 2018
£1,428
-98.8%over 3 years26 September 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AR: £245,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M45 6AH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.