Get started15 Mayfair Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
Price for 15 Mayfair Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 15 Mayfair Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfair Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£245,000
+69.0%over 9 years13 February 2015
£145,000
+35.5%over 3 years22 July 2011
£107,000
+137.8%over 11 years27 August 1999
£45,000
+3.4%26 July 1999
£43,500
+20.8%over 3 years5 July 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AR: £215,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.