Get started3 Ducie Street is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 63.3% above the 2007 sale of £124,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ducie Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 4 years.
£124,900
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 3 Ducie Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

27 March 2007Most recent
£124,900
+38.8%over 3 years10 February 2004
£90,000
+20.1%15 August 2003
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 6AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.