Get started2 Ducie Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 42% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £153,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
2 Ducie Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£153,500
+14.6%over 1 year19 December 2018
£134,000
+14.0%over 13 years5 August 2005
£117,500
+135.0%over 1 year22 August 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.