Get started2 Caledon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Caledon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
2 Caledon Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 5 years16 March 2018
£130,000
+18.2%over 13 years29 November 2004
£109,995
+201.4%over 9 years17 March 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JZ: £124,250 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M40 9HF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.