Get started1 Delside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 78.3% above the 2021 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
1 Delside Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Delside Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£115,000
+1.8%over 2 years10 April 2019
£113,000
+32.9%over 3 years13 May 2015
£85,000
+54.5%over 9 years3 March 2006
£55,000
+69.2%over 7 years20 March 1998
£32,500
+71.1%over 8 months7 July 1997
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LF: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.