Get started5 Delside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 16.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 147.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £211,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Delside Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
5 Delside Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£211,000
+448.1%over 21 years8 October 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LF: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M40 9HF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB