Get started17 Caledon Avenue is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 67.2% above the 2020 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
17 Caledon Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
17 Caledon Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,582
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£125,000
16 December 2020
£125,000
+25.0%20 November 2020
£100,000
-6.5%over 13 years16 November 2007
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JZ: £124,250 (2024–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.