Get started32 Edale Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 57.7% above the 2021 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £97,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Edale Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £906
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£97,000
+273.1%over 17 years23 April 2004
£26,000
+33.3%over 5 years5 February 1999
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9HU: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.