Get started22 Edale Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 45.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 168.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Price for 22 Edale Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Edale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £894
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£110,000
+57.1%over 12 years11 May 2009
£70,000
+102.9%over 5 years4 July 2003
£34,500
+130.0%23 April 2003
£15,000
-11.8%over 1 year11 February 2002
£17,000
+112.5%9 January 2002
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9HU: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.