Get started11 Edale Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 18.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 278% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Edale Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Edale Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £865
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 April 2024Most recent
£155,000
+106.7%over 15 years18 July 2008
£75,000
+158.6%over 3 years22 October 2004
£29,000
+75.8%over 6 years2 December 1997
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9HU: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M40 9LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.