Get started45 Chauncy Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 247.5% above the 2012 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
45 Chauncy Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2012).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 45 Chauncy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£598
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brookfold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mather Street Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2012Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3GG: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M40 3TD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB