Get started33 Chauncy Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 59.2% above the 2018 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Chauncy Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
33 Chauncy Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
33 Chauncy Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brookfold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mather Street Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2018Most recent
£119,950
+20.0%over 5 years21 September 2012
£100,000
+4.2%over 4 years7 March 2008
£96,000
+60.0%over 4 years13 August 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3GG: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M40 3WF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.