Get started10 Cartwright Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £170,000.
10 Cartwright Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Cartwright Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 10 Cartwright Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£170,000
+82.8%over 18 years26 September 2005
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5DF: £162,000 (2023–2022).
16 Cartwright Street Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Jun 2023
19 Cartwright Street Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Dec 2022
13 Cartwright Street Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Dec 2022
5 Cartwright Street Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Oct 2022
20 Cartwright Street Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
M34 5RE
Closest school
0.2 km
Poplar Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.