Get started18 Ashbrook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 343.1% above the 1999 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
18 Ashbrook Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Ashbrook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,041
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

19 February 1999Most recent
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2QA: £230,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Denton West End Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB