Get started174 Acre Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
174 Acre Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 174 Acre Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Thomas More RC College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£156,000
+22.4%over 2 years21 September 2018
£127,500
+160.2%over 16 years6 November 2001
£49,000
+29.1%over 6 years27 October 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AY: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.