Get started9 Bowden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 76.6% above the 2019 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £94,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
9 Bowden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9 Bowden Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

11 December 2019Most recent
£94,000
-4.0%over 13 years17 October 2006
£97,950
+15.3%over 1 year27 October 2004
£84,950
+123.6%over 2 years14 December 2001
£37,995
+68.9%over 5 years18 October 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.