Get started5 Bowden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 41.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Bowden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bowden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£120,000
+64.4%over 1 year3 September 2018
£73,000
-14.1%over 12 years18 August 2006
£85,000
+105.1%over 4 years15 February 2002
£41,450
+84.2%19 September 2001
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.