Get started26 Talbot Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 150.3% above the 2005 sale of £147,000. At 101 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 25 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
26 Talbot Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2005Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TB: £270,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M14 6EE
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB