Get started34 Talbot Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 41.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £233,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Talbot Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 21 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 34 Talbot Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£233,000
+33.9%over 13 years16 September 2005
£174,000
+28.9%31 March 2005
£135,000
+84.9%over 3 years2 July 2001
£73,000
+21.8%over 3 years1 July 1998
£59,950
+118.0%27 January 1998
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TB: £325,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.