Get started1 Brailsford Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 123.8% above the 2013 sale of £130,000. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brailsford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Brailsford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

11 January 2013Most recent
£130,000
+13.0%over 8 years16 January 2004
£115,000
+15.0%over 7 months1 July 2003
£100,000
+66.7%over 3 years27 June 2000
£60,000
+42.9%over 4 years6 September 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.