Get started56 Talbot Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 55.3% above the 2023 sale of £239,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £239,500.
56 Talbot Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 56 Talbot Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£239,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TB: £325,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M14 6NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB