Get started1 Cawdor Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 138.6% above the 2004 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 13 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cawdor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Cawdor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £34,856
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawdor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2004Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6LG: £250,000 (2018–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
M14 6UD
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB