Get started41 Brentbridge Road is an eight-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 115.5% above the 2008 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Brentbridge Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side of property
Retention of part two-storey, part single-storey side extension
41 Brentbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 11 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 11 years.
41 Brentbridge Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moat Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and part single part 2 storey rear extension
21 January 2008Most recent
£174,000
+404.3%over 10 years30 April 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6AU: £320,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M14 6LG
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB