Get started35 Brentbridge Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 91.1% above the 2015 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
35 Brentbridge Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moat Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£168,000
+7.0%over 3 years29 June 2012
£157,000
-15.1%over 2 years18 November 2009
£185,000
+85.0%over 7 years23 May 2002
£100,000
+53.8%over 3 years1 July 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6AU: £320,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M14 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.