Get started38 Leeds Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 35.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 160% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 38 Leeds Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,030
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 September 2016Most recent
£422,500
+24.3%over 8 years16 May 2008
£340,000
+21.4%25 April 2008
£280,000
-22.2%16 November 2007
£360,000
+94.6%over 6 years31 January 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9BQ: £695,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LS16 9AT
Breary Lane Breary Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramhope Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.