Get startedChurchgate Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Churchgate Court, where floor areas span 56–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 44.5% above the 2013 sale price. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for Churchgate Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2013Most recent
£155,000
-1.6%over 2 years11 February 2011
£157,500
+6.4%over 6 years14 April 2004
£148,000
+55.9%over 4 years31 March 2000
£94,950
+46.1%over 9 months9 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9BN: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LS16 9JN
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.