Get started8 Beechwood Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 7TR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 48.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Beechwood Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 8 Beechwood Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

26 March 2008Most recent
£188,000
+25.4%over 2 years20 December 2005
£149,950
-11.8%19 August 2005
£170,000
+15.3%over 1 year5 September 2003
£147,500
+28.3%over 1 year7 December 2001
£114,950
+53.4%over 5 years28 June 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7TR: £220,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LS16 7PP
Closest school
0.8 km
Ralph Thoresby School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.