Get started405 Spen Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 27.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2019.
405 Spen Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2020
405 Spen Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 405 Spen Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 8 years20 May 2011
£235,000
-4.1%over 4 years15 November 2006
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6JE: £265,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS16 6AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Iveson Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.