Get started30 Ring Road is a five-bedroom detached house in West Park, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 sits 63.1% above the 2016 sale of £482,000. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
30 Ring Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
30 Ring Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 30 Ring Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawnswood School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£482,000
+95.1%over 17 years4 June 1999
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6EJ: £405,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LS16 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnswood School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB