Get started24 Ring Road is a four-bedroom detached house in West Park, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 40.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 12 EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
24 Ring Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
24 Ring Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Ring Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawnswood School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2017Most recent
£415,000
+59.6%over 15 years18 July 2002
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6EJ: £405,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
LS16 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnswood School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB